August 2014
Date Teams Venue Competition Report Card Result
Fri 1 England Under 19s v South Africa Under 19s Fenners U19s Youth Test Series - 1st Test - Card Match Drawn
Sat 2 Birmingham Bears v New Zealand A Edgbaston Tour Matches in England - - -
Sat 2 New Zealand A v Sri Lanka A The Swalec Stadium Tour Matches in England - Card Sri Lanka A win by 14 runs (D/L Method)
Sat 2 Lancashire v Glamorgan Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester NatWest T20 - Quarter Final 1 - Card Lancashire win by 1 run
Sat 2 Surrey v Worcestershire The Kia Oval NatWest T20 - Quarter Final 2 - Card Surrey win by 3 wickets
Sat 2 Essex v Birmingham Bears The Ford County Ground NatWest T20 - Quarter Final 3 - Card Warwickshire win by 19 runs
Sun 3 Glamorgan v Sri Lanka A The Swalec Stadium Tour Matches in England - - -
Sun 3 Nottinghamshire v Hampshire Trent Bridge, Nottingham NatWest T20 - Quarter Final 4 - Card Hampshire win by 5 wickets
Tue 5 New Zealand A v Sri Lanka A The County Ground, Taunton Tri A Team Series in Eng - Card No Result
Tue 5 Gloucestershire v Leicestershire County Ground, Bristol One Day Cup - Group A - Card Gloucestershire win by 7 wickets (D/L Method)
Tue 5 Essex v Lancashire The Ford County Ground One Day Cup - Group A - Card Essex win by 6 wickets
Tue 5 Northamptonshire v Yorkshire County Ground, Northampton One Day Cup - Group A - Card Yorkshire win by 6 wickets
Tue 5 Surrey v Kent The Kia Oval One Day Cup - Group B - Card Match Tied
Tue 5 Sussex v Durham The PROBIZ County Ground One Day Cup - Group B - Card Sussex win by 3 wickets
Tue 5 Birmingham Bears v Somerset Edgbaston One Day Cup - Group B - Card Somerset win by 117 runs
Wed 6 Sri Lanka v Pakistan Galle International Stadium Sri Lanka v Pakistan Test - 1st Test Report Card Sri Lanka win by 7 wickets
Wed 6 England Lions v Sri Lanka A The County Ground, Taunton Tri A Team Series in Eng - Card England Lions win by 51 runs
Wed 6 Hampshire v Leicestershire The Ageas Bowl One Day Cup - Group A - Card Leicestershire win by 6 wickets (D/L Method)
Wed 6 Kent v Glamorgan St. Lawrence Ground One Day Cup - Group B - Card Kent win by 6 wickets
Wed 6 Surrey v Sussex The Kia Oval One Day Cup - Group B - Card Sussex win by 36 runs
Thu 7 Middlesex v Somerset Lord's One Day Cup - Group B - Card Somerset win by 6 wickets
Thu 7 Yorkshire v Worcestershire Headingley Carnegie One Day Cup - Group A - Card Yorkshire win by 6 wickets
Thu 7 England v India Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester England v India Test - 4th Test Report Card England win by an innings and 54 runs
Thu 7 England Under 19s v South Africa Under 19s County Ground, Northampton U19s Youth Test Series - 2nd Test - Card Match Drawn
Thu 7 Derbyshire v Lancashire The County Ground, Derby One Day Cup - Group A - Card Lancashire win by 101 runs
Fri 8 Leicestershire v Yorkshire Grace Road, Leicester One Day Cup - Group A - Card Yorkshire win by 3 wickets (D/L Method)
Fri 8 England Lions v New Zealand A County Ground, Bristol Tri A Team Series in Eng - Card New Zealand A win by 22 runs
Fri 8 Glamorgan v Durham The Swalec Stadium One Day Cup - Group B - Card Durham win by 52 runs
Fri 8 Sussex v Middlesex The PROBIZ County Ground One Day Cup - Group B - Card Middlesex win by 21 runs (D/L Method)
Fri 8 Nottinghamshire v Kent Trent Bridge, Nottingham One Day Cup - Group B - Card No Result
Fri 8 Hampshire v Northamptonshire The Ageas Bowl One Day Cup - Group A - Card No Result
Fri 8 Essex v Gloucestershire The Ford County Ground One Day Cup - Group A - Card No Result
Sat 9 Zimbabwe v South Africa Harare Sports Club Zimbabwe v South Africa Test - Only Test Report Card South Africa win by 9 wickets
Sat 9 Worcestershire v Lancashire New Road, Worcester One Day Cup - Group A - Card Worcestershire win by 7 wickets
Sat 9 New Zealand A v Sri Lanka A County Ground, Bristol Tri A Team Series in Eng - Card New Zealand A win by 7 wickets
Sun 10 Durham v Middlesex Emirates Durham ICG One Day Cup - Group B - Card No Result
Sun 10 Somerset v Sussex The County Ground, Taunton One Day Cup - Group B - Card Sussex win by 7 wickets (D/L Method)
Sun 10 Derbyshire v Essex The County Ground, Derby One Day Cup - Group A - Card Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Sun 10 Nottinghamshire v Surrey Trent Bridge, Nottingham One Day Cup - Group B - Card Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Sun 10 Leicestershire v Northamptonshire Grace Road, Leicester One Day Cup - Group A - Card Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Sun 10 Birmingham Bears v Kent Rugby School One Day Cup - Group B - Card Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Mon 11 Yorkshire v Essex North Marine Road One Day Cup - Group A - Card Essex win by 5 wickets
Mon 11 England Lions v Sri Lanka A New Road, Worcester Tri A Team Series in Eng - Card England Lions win by 7 wickets
Mon 11 Northamptonshire v Derbyshire County Ground, Northampton One Day Cup - Group A - Card Derbyshire win by 6 runs (D/L Method)
Mon 11 Hampshire v Worcestershire The Ageas Bowl One Day Cup - Group A - Card No Result
Tue 12 Durham v Nottinghamshire Emirates Durham ICG One Day Cup - Group B - Card Durham win by 6 wickets
Tue 12 Somerset v Glamorgan The County Ground, Taunton One Day Cup - Group B - Card Glamorgan win by 95 runs (D/L Method)
Tue 12 Gloucestershire v Lancashire County Ground, Bristol One Day Cup - Group A - Card Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Tue 12 England Lions v New Zealand A New Road, Worcester Tri A Team Series in Eng - Card New Zealand A win by 7 wickets (D/L Method)
Tue 12 Birmingham Bears v Surrey Edgbaston One Day Cup - Group B - Card Warwickshire win by 111 runs (D/L Method)
Wed 13 Yorkshire v Derbyshire North Marine Road One Day Cup - Group A - Card Yorkshire win by 10 wickets
Wed 13 Worcestershire v Gloucestershire New Road, Worcester One Day Cup - Group A - Card Gloucestershire win by 5 wickets (D/L Method)
Wed 13 England Women v India Women Sir Paul Getty's Ground England v India Womens Test - Only Test - Card India Women win by 6 wickets
Wed 13 Kent v Sussex St. Lawrence Ground One Day Cup - Group B - Card Kent win by 59 runs (D/L Method)
Wed 13 Essex v Hampshire The Ford County Ground One Day Cup - Group A - Card Essex win by 5 runs
Thu 14 Sri Lanka v Pakistan Sinhalese Sports Club Ground Sri Lanka v Pakistan Test - 2nd Test Report Card Sri Lanka win by 105 runs
Thu 14 Leicestershire v Worcestershire Grace Road, Leicester One Day Cup - Group A - Card Leicestershire win by 16 runs (D/L Method)
Thu 14 Glamorgan v Birmingham Bears St. Helen's One Day Cup - Group B - Card Warwickshire win by 7 wickets (D/L Method)
Thu 14 Durham v Surrey Emirates Durham ICG One Day Cup - Group B - Card Durham win by 5 wickets (D/L Method)
Thu 14 Hampshire v Sri Lanka A The Ageas Bowl Tour Matches in England - Card No Result
Thu 14 Middlesex v Nottinghamshire Lord's One Day Cup - Group B - Card Nottinghamshire win by 77 runs (D/L Method)
Thu 14 Lancashire v Northamptonshire Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester One Day Cup - Group A - Card Northamptonshire win by 19 runs (D/L Method)
Fri 15 England Under 19s v South Africa Under 19s Edgbaston U19s Youth ODI - 1st ODI - Card England Under 19s win by 2 wickets
Fri 15 Yorkshire v Sussex North Marine Road County Champ D1 - Card Yorkshire win by 9 wickets
Fri 15 Northamptonshire v Nottinghamshire County Ground, Northampton County Champ D1 - Card Nottinghamshire win by 5 wickets
Fri 15 Lancashire v Durham Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester County Champ D1 - Card Lancashire win by 1 wicket
Fri 15 Glamorgan v Essex St. Helen's County Champ D2 - Card Essex win by 63 runs
Fri 15 Kent v Hampshire St. Lawrence Ground County Champ D2 - Card Hampshire win by 196 runs
Fri 15 England v India The Kia Oval England v India Test - 5th Test Report Card England win by an innings and 244 runs
Fri 15 Worcestershire v Gloucestershire New Road, Worcester County Champ D2 - Card Gloucestershire win by 7 wickets
Fri 15 Somerset v Birmingham Bears The County Ground, Taunton County Champ D1 - Card Warwickshire win by 215 runs
Fri 15 Leicestershire v Surrey Grace Road, Leicester County Champ D2 - Card Match Drawn
Sun 17 Zimbabwe v South Africa Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo Zimbabwe v South Africa ODI Se - 1st ODI Report Card South Africa win by 93 runs
Sun 17 England Under 19s v South Africa Under 19s Trent Bridge, Nottingham U19s Youth ODI - 2nd ODI - Card England Under 19s win by 74 runs (D/L Method)
Mon 18 England Under 19s v South Africa Under 19s Trent Bridge, Nottingham U19s Youth ODI - 3rd ODI - Card England Under 19s win by 39 runs
Tue 19 Zimbabwe v South Africa Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo Zimbabwe v South Africa ODI Se - 2nd ODI Report Card South Africa win by 61 runs
Wed 20 England Under 19s v South Africa Under 19s Grace Road, Leicester U19s Youth ODI - 4th ODI - Card England Under 19s win by 6 wickets
Wed 20 Surrey v Somerset The Kia Oval One Day Cup - Group B - Card Surrey win by 7 runs (D/L Method)
Wed 20 Nottinghamshire v Birmingham Bears Trent Bridge, Nottingham One Day Cup - Group B - Card Nottinghamshire win by 1 wicket
Wed 20 West Indies v Bangladesh National Cricket Stadium, Tangier West Indies v Bangladesh ODI S - 1st ODI Report Card West Indies win by 3 wickets
Wed 20 Sussex v Glamorgan The PROBIZ County Ground One Day Cup - Group B - Card Glamorgan win by 7 wickets (D/L Method)
Wed 20 Kent v Middlesex St. Lawrence Ground One Day Cup - Group B - Card Middlesex win by 7 wickets
Thu 21 Zimbabwe v South Africa Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo Zimbabwe v South Africa ODI Se - 3rd ODI Report Card South Africa win by 7 wickets
Thu 21 England Women v India Women North Marine Road England Women v India Women OD - 1st ODI - Card England Women win by 42 runs (D/L Method)
Thu 21 Lancashire v Leicestershire Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester One Day Cup - Group A - Card Lancashire win by 8 wickets
Thu 21 Northamptonshire v Essex County Ground, Northampton One Day Cup - Group A - Card Essex win by 4 wickets
Thu 21 Derbyshire v Gloucestershire The County Ground, Derby One Day Cup - Group A - Card Derbyshire win by 53 runs
Thu 21 Hampshire v Yorkshire The Ageas Bowl One Day Cup - Group A - Card Yorkshire win by 6 wickets
Fri 22 Middlesex v India Lord's Tour Matches in England - Card India win by 95 runs
Fri 22 England Under 19s v South Africa Under 19s The County Ground, Derby U19s Youth ODI - 5th ODI - Card -
Fri 22 West Indies v Bangladesh National Cricket Stadium, Tangier West Indies v Bangladesh ODI S - 2nd ODI - Card -
Sat 23 Sri Lanka v Pakistan Mahinda Rajapaksha International Cricket Stadium Sri Lanka v Pakistan ODI Serie - 1st ODI Preview - -
Sat 23 England Women v India Women North Marine Road England Women v India Women OD - 2nd ODI - - -
Sat 23 Birmingham Bears v Surrey Edgbaston NatWest T20 - Semi Final 1 - - -
Sat 23 Hampshire v Lancashire Edgbaston NatWest T20 - Semi Final 2 - - -
Sat 23 Finalist 1 v Finalist 2 Edgbaston NatWest T20 - Final - - -
Mon 25 Zimbabwe v Australia Harare Sports Club Triangular Series in Zimbabwe - 1st ODI - - -
Mon 25 England v India County Ground, Bristol England v India ODI Series 201 - 1st ODI - - -
Mon 25 England Women v India Women Lord's England Women v India Women OD - 3rd ODI - - -
Mon 25 Kent v New Zealand A St. Lawrence Ground Tour Matches in England - - -
Mon 25 West Indies v Bangladesh Warner Park West Indies v Bangladesh ODI S - 3rd ODI - - -
Tue 26 Nottinghamshire v Derbyshire Trent Bridge, Nottingham One Day Cup - Quarter Final 1 - - -
Wed 27 South Africa v Australia Harare Sports Club Triangular Series in Zimbabwe - 2nd ODI - - -
Wed 27 Sri Lanka v Pakistan R. Premadasa Stadium Sri Lanka v Pakistan ODI Serie - 2nd ODI - - -
Wed 27 England v India The Swalec Stadium England v India ODI Series 201 - 2nd ODI - - -
Thu 28 West Indies v Bangladesh Warner Park West Indies v Bangladesh Twent - Only Twenty20 - - -
Thu 28 Yorkshire v Durham Headingley Carnegie One Day Cup - Quarter Final 2 - - -
Thu 28 Essex v Birmingham Bears The Ford County Ground One Day Cup - Quarter Final 3 - - -
Fri 29 Zimbabwe v South Africa Harare Sports Club Triangular Series in Zimbabwe - 3rd ODI - - -
Fri 29 Kent v Gloucestershire St. Lawrence Ground One Day Cup - Quarter Final 4 - - -
Fri 29 England Academy Women v South Africa Women Garon's Park England Academy Women v South - 1st Twenty20 - - -
Sat 30 Sri Lanka v Pakistan Rangiri Dambulla International Stad. Sri Lanka v Pakistan ODI Serie - 3rd ODI - - -
Sat 30 England v India Trent Bridge, Nottingham England v India ODI Series 201 - 3rd ODI - - -
Sat 30 England Academy Women v South Africa Women Garon's Park England Academy Women v South - 2nd Twenty20 - - -
Sun 31 Zimbabwe v Australia Harare Sports Club Triangular Series in Zimbabwe - 4th ODI - - -
Sun 31 Middlesex v Birmingham Bears Lord's County Champ D1 - - -
Sun 31 Durham v Nottinghamshire Emirates Durham ICG County Champ D1 - - -
Sun 31 Surrey v New Zealand A The Kia Oval Tour Matches in England - - -
Sun 31 Kent v Glamorgan St. Lawrence Ground County Champ D2 - - -
Sun 31 Derbyshire v Worcestershire The County Ground, Derby County Champ D2 - - -
Sun 31 Lancashire v Yorkshire Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester County Champ D1 - - -
Sun 31 Hampshire v Leicestershire The Ageas Bowl County Champ D2 - - -
Sun 31 Somerset v Northamptonshire The County Ground, Taunton County Champ D1 - - -