Cricket South Africa reveal domestic fixtures list

Cricket South Africa have announced the Franchise fixtures for all three domestic competitions for the 2018/19 season. 

The senior provincial fixtures for both men and women and the various scheduled tournaments at senior and age group level were also revealed.

“With the ICC Cricket World Cup taking place next year from May to July, we have scheduled the Momentum One-Day Cup to be played in February and March,” commented CSA Chief Executive, Thabang Moroe. “The semi-finals and Final will take place immediately after the conclusion of the white-ball part of our home series against Sri Lanka to assist in the preparation of our Standard Bank Proteas for the World Cup.

“The four-day franchise competition will be split into two sections from September to November and again in December and January to dovetail with our Test Series against Pakistan.

“With three international teams visiting us in Zimbabwe, Pakistan and Sri Lanka in addition to the white-ball tour to Australia, this is going to be a jam-packed season and our longest ever as far as franchise players are concerned.

“The franchise T20 Challenge will be played in April and May.

“It adds up to an exciting, challenging and all-action program for all concerned,” concluded Mr. Moroe.

All franchise competitions will be played over a double round with the two white-ball competitions then having two semi-finals and a Final.

Fixtures

4-Day Franchise Series 2018 / 2019
DATE HOME TEAM vs AWAY TEAM STADIUM VENUE
September 2018
Wed 26 Sat 29 Multiply Titans Hollywoodbets Dolphins SuperSport Park Centurion
October 2018
Mon 01 Thu 04 WSB Cape Cobras VKB Knights PPC Newlands Cape Town
Mon 01 Thu 04 Warriors bizhub Highveld Lions St George’s Cricket Ground Port Elizabeth
Mon 08 Thu 11 VKB Knights Hollywoodbets Dolphins Diamond Oval Kimberley
Mon 08 Thu 11 bizhub Highveld Lions WSB Cape Cobras Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Fri 12 Mon 15 Multiply Titans Warriors SuperSport Park Centurion
Mon 22 Thu 25 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Warriors Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Mon 22 Thu 25 bizhub Highveld Lions VKB Knights Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Mon 22 Thu 25 Multiply Titans WSB Cape Cobras SuperSport Park Centurion
Mon 29 Thu 01 WSB Cape Cobras Hollywoodbets Dolphins PPC Newlands Cape Town
Mon 29 Thu 01 Warriors VKB Knights St George’s Cricket Ground Port Elizabeth
Mon 29 Thu 01 bizhub Highveld Lions Multiply Titans Senwes Park Potchefstroom
December 2018
Wed 19 Sat 22 Warriors WSB Cape Cobras St George’s Cricket Ground Port Elizabeth
Wed 19 Sat 22 VKB Knights Multiply Titans Mangaung Oval Bloemfontein
Wed 19 Sat 22 bizhub Highveld Lions Hollywoodbets Dolphins Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Thu 27 Sun 30 WSB Cape Cobras bizhub Highveld Lions Eurolux Boland Park Paarl
Thu 27 Sun 30 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Multiply Titans Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Thu 27 Sun 30 VKB Knights Warriors Diamond Oval Kimberley
January 2019
Fri 04 Mon 07 Warriors Multiply Titans Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Fri 04 Mon 07 Hollywoodbets Dolphins bizhub Highveld Lions Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Fri 04 Mon 07 VKB Knights WSB Cape Cobras Mangaung Oval Bloemfontein
Mon 14 Thu 17 WSB Cape Cobras Warriors PPC Newlands Cape Town
Mon 14 Thu 17 Hollywoodbets Dolphins VKB Knights Pietermaritzburg Oval Pietermaritzburg
Mon 14 Thu 17 Multiply Titans bizhub Highveld Lions Willowmoore Park Benoni
Mon 21 Thu 24 WSB Cape Cobras Multiply Titans Recreation Ground Oudtshoorn
Mon 21 Thu 24 Warriors Hollywoodbets Dolphins Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Mon 21 Thu 24 VKB Knights bizhub Highveld Lions Mangaung Oval Bloemfontein
Mon 28 Thu 31 Hollywoodbets Dolphins WSB Cape Cobras Pietermaritzburg Oval Pietermaritzburg
Mon 28 Thu 31 bizhub Highveld Lions Warriors Senwes Park Potchefstroom
Mon 28 Thu 31 Multiply Titans VKB Knights Willowmoore Park Benoni
Momentum One Day Cup 2018 / 2019
DATE HOME TEAM vs AWAY TEAM STADIUM VENUE
February 2019
Fri 08 D/N 13:30 WSB Cape Cobras Warriors Eurolux Boland Park Paarl
Sat 09 Day 10:00 Hollywoodbets Dolphins bizhub Highveld Lions Pietermaritzburg Oval Pietermaritzburg
Sun 10 Day 10:00 Multiply Titans VKB Knights SuperSport Park Centurion
Wed 13 D/N 13:30 bizhub Highveld Lions Warriors Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Sat 16 D/N 13:30 bizhub Highveld Lions VKB Knights Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Sun 17 Day 10:00 Multiply Titans Hollywoodbets Dolphins SuperSport Park Centurion
Tue 19 D/N 13:30 VKB Knights WSB Cape Cobras Mangaung Oval Bloemfontein
Fri 22 D/N 13:30 WSB Cape Cobras Hollywoodbets Dolphins Eurolux Boland Park Paarl
Fri 22 D/N 13:30 VKB Knights Warriors Diamond Oval Kimberley
Sun 24 Day 10:00 WSB Cape Cobras bizhub Highveld Lions Recreation Ground Oudtshoorn
Tue 26 D/N 13:30 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Warriors Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Wed 27 D/N 13:30 bizhub Highveld Lions Multiply Titans Senwes Park Potchefstroom
March 2019
Fri 01 D/N 13:30 WSB Cape Cobras Multiply Titans PPC Newlands Cape Town
Fri 01 D/N 13:30 Warriors bizhub Highveld Lions Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Sat 02 D/N 13:30 Hollywoodbets Dolphins VKB Knights Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Sun 03 Day 10:00 Warriors Multiply Titans St George’s Cricket Ground Port Elizabeth
Thu 07 D/N 13:30 bizhub Highveld Lions WSB Cape Cobras Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Fri 08 D/N 13:30 Multiply Titans Warriors Willowmoore Park Benoni
Sat 09 Day 10:00 Hollywoodbets Dolphins WSB Cape Cobras Pietermaritzburg Oval Pietermaritzburg
Sat 09 D/N 13:30 VKB Knights bizhub Highveld Lions Mangaung Oval Bloemfontein
Wed 13 D/N 13:30 Multiply Titans WSB Cape Cobras SuperSport Park Centurion
Fri 15 D/N 13:30 Warriors VKB Knights Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Fri 15 D/N 13:30 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Multiply Titans Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Sun 17 Day 10:00 VKB Knights Hollywoodbets Dolphins Diamond Oval Kimberley
Wed 20 D/N 13:30 Warriors Hollywoodbets Dolphins St George’s Cricket Ground Port Elizabeth
Thu 21 Day 10:00 WSB Cape Cobras VKB Knights PPC Newlands Cape Town
Thu 21 Day 10:00 Multiply Titans bizhub Highveld Lions Willowmoore Park Benoni
Sat 23 D/N 13:30 Warriors WSB Cape Cobras St George’s Cricket Ground Port Elizabeth
Sat 23 D/N 13:30 VKB Knights Multiply Titans Mangaung Oval Bloemfontein
Sat 23 D/N 13:30 bizhub Highveld Lions Hollywoodbets Dolphins Senwes Park Potchefstroom
Wed 27 D/N 13:30 1st Semi-Final T. B. C T. B. C
Thu 28 D/N 13:30 2nd Semi-Final T. B. C T. B. C
Sun 31 Day 10:00 Final T. B. C T. B. C
Apr
Mon 01 D/N 13:30 Reserve Day (If Necessary)
CSA T20 Challenge 2018 / 2019
DATE HOME TEAM vs AWAY TEAM STADIUM VENUE
April 2019
Fri 05 D/N 18:00 Multiply Titans Warriors SuperSport Park Centurion
Sat 06 D/N 18:00 Hollywoodbets Dolphins VKB Knights Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Sun 07 Day 14:30 bizhub Highveld Lions WSB Cape Cobras Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Wed 10 D/N 18:00 Hollywoodbets Dolphins bizhub Highveld Lions Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Wed 10 D/N 18:00 VKB Knights Warriors Diamond Oval Kimberley
Wed 10 D/N 18:00 Multiply Titans WSB Cape Cobras SuperSport Park Centurion
Fri 12 D/N 18:00 WSB Cape Cobras Warriors Eurolux Boland Park Paarl
Fri 12 D/N 18:00 bizhub Highveld Lions VKB Knights Senwes Park Potchefstroom
Fri 12 D/N 18:00 Multiply Titans Hollywoodbets Dolphins Willowmoore Park Benoni
Sun 14 Day 14:30 WSB Cape Cobras Hollywoodbets Dolphins PPC Newlands Cape Town
Sun 14 Day 14:30 Warriors bizhub Highveld Lions Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Sun 14 Day 14:30 VKB Knights Multiply Titans Mangaung Oval Bloemfontein
Thu 18 D/N 18:00 WSB Cape Cobras VKB Knights PPC Newlands Cape Town
Thu 18 D/N 18:00 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Warriors Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Thu 18 D/N 18:00 bizhub Highveld Lions Multiply Titans Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Sat 20 D/N 18:00 Warriors WSB Cape Cobras St George’s Cricket Ground Port Elizabeth
Sat 20 Day 14:30 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Multiply Titans Pietermaritzburg Oval Pietermaritzburg
Sat 20 D/N 18:00 VKB Knights bizhub Highveld Lions Diamond Oval Kimberley
Mon 22 Day 14:30 Warriors Multiply Titans Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Mon 22 Day 14:30 VKB Knights WSB Cape Cobras Mangaung Oval Bloemfontein
Mon 22 Day 14:30 bizhub Highveld Lions Hollywoodbets Dolphins Senwes Park Potchefstroom
Wed 24 D/N 18:00 WSB Cape Cobras Multiply Titans Eurolux Boland Park Paarl
Wed 24 D/N 18:00 VKB Knights Hollywoodbets Dolphins Diamond Oval Kimberley
Wed 24 D/N 18:00 bizhub Highveld Lions Warriors Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Fri 26 D/N 18:00 WSB Cape Cobras bizhub Highveld Lions PPC Newlands Cape Town
Fri 26 D/N 18:00 Warriors Hollywoodbets Dolphins St George’s Cricket Ground Port Elizabeth
Fri 26 D/N 18:00 Multiply Titans VKB Knights Willowmoore Park Benoni
Sun 28 Day 14:30 Warriors VKB Knights Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Sun 28 Day 14:30 Hollywoodbets Dolphins WSB Cape Cobras Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Sun 28 Day 14:30 Multiply Titans bizhub Highveld Lions SuperSport Park Centurion
May 2019
Wed 01 Day 14:30 1st Semi-Final T. B. C T. B. C
Thu 02 D/N 18:00 2nd Semi-Final T. B. C T. B. C
Sun 05 Day 14:30 Final T. B. C T. B. C
Mon 06 D/N 18:00 Reserve Day (If Necessary)
CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup 2018 / 2019
DATE HOME TEAM vs AWAY TEAM STADIUM VENUE
October 2018
Thu 04 Sat 06 Gauteng KwaZulu-Natal Inland Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Thu 04 Sat 06 Northerns Namibia SuperSport Park Centurion
Thu 04 Sat 06 Easterns Boland Willowmoore Park Benoni
Thu 11 Sat 13 Western Province Easterns PPC Newlands Cape Town
Thu 11 Sat 13 Eastern Province North West St George’s Cricket Park Port Elizabeth
Thu 11 Sat 13 South Western Districts Namibia Recreation Ground Oudtshoorn
Thu 11 Sat 13 KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Border Kingsmead Cricket Stadium Durban
Thu 11 Sat 13 Free State Northerns Mangaung Oval Bloemfontein
Thu 18 Sat 20 Western Province Northern Cape PPC Newlands Cape Town
Thu 18 Sat 20 North West KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Senwes Park Potchefstroom
Thu 18 Sat 20 Easterns Gauteng Willowmoore Park Benoni
Thu 25 Sat 27 Boland South Western Districts Eurolux Boland Park Paarl
Thu 25 Sat 27 Eastern Province KwaZulu-Natal Inland St George’s Cricket Park Port Elizabeth
Thu 25 Sat 27 Free State Gauteng Mangaung Oval Bloemfontein
Thu 29 Sat 01 South Western Districts Northern Cape Recreation Ground Oudtshoorn
November 2018
Thu 01 Sat 03 Eastern Province Border St George’s Cricket Park Port Elizabeth
Thu 01 Sat 03 KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Free State Chatsworth Oval Durban
Thu 01 Sat 03 KwaZulu-Natal Inland South Western Districts Pietermaritzburg Oval Pietermaritzburg
Thu 01 Sat 03 Northerns Northern Cape SuperSport Park Centurion
Thu 08 Sat 10 South Western Districts Western Province Recreation Ground Oudtshoorn
Thu 08 Sat 10 North West Gauteng Senwes Park Potchefstroom
Thu 15 Sat 17 Northern Cape Boland Diamond Oval Kimberley
Thu 15 Sat 17 Easterns Free State Willowmoore Park Benoni
Thu 22 Sat 24 Namibia Eastern Province Wanderers Cricket Club Windhoek/Walvis Bay
Thu 22 Sat 24 Boland Gauteng Eurolux Boland Park Paarl
Thu 22 Sat 24 Border North West Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Thu 22 Sat 24 South Western Districts Northerns Recreation Ground Oudtshoorn
Thu 22 Sat 24 KwaZulu-Natal Inland KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Pietermaritzburg Oval Pietermaritzburg
December 2018
Thu 06 Sat 08 Border South Western Districts Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Thu 13 Sat 15 Namibia Western Province Wanderers Cricket Club Windhoek/Walvis Bay
Thu 13 Sat 15 KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Eastern Province Chatsworth Oval Durban
Thu 13 Sat 15 KwaZulu-Natal Inland Free State Pietermaritzburg Oval Pietermaritzburg
Thu 13 Sat 15 Northern Cape Gauteng Diamond Oval Kimberley
Thu 13 Sat 15 North West Northerns Senwes Park Potchefstroom
January 2019
Thu 10 Sat 12 Border Easterns Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Thu 10 Sat 12 Northern Cape Free State Diamond Oval Kimberley
Thu 10 Sat 12 North West South Western Districts Senwes Park Potchefstroom
Thu 10 Sat 12 Northerns Eastern Province SuperSport Park Centurion
Thu 17 Sat 19 Boland Namibia Eurolux Boland Park Paarl
Thu 17 Sat 19 KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Western Province Chatsworth Oval Durban
Thu 24 Sat 26 Namibia KwaZulu-Natal Inland Wanderers Cricket Club Windhoek/Walvis Bay
Thu 31 Sat 02 Border Northern Cape Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
February 2019
Thu 07 Sat 09 Eastern Province Boland St George’s Cricket Park Port Elizabeth
Thu 07 Sat 09 South Western Districts KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Recreation Ground Oudtshoorn
Thu 07 Sat 09 Northern Cape North West Diamond Oval Kimberley
Thu 07 Sat 09 Gauteng Namibia Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Thu 07 Sat 09 Easterns Northerns Willowmoore Park Benoni
Thu 14 Sat 16 Western Province North West PPC Newlands Cape Town
Thu 14 Sat 16 Border Northerns Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium East London
Thu 14 Sat 16 Free State Namibia University of the Free State Oval Bloemfontein
Thu 14 Sat 16 Easterns South Western Districts Willowmoore Park Benoni
Thu 21 Sat 23 Western Province KwaZulu-Natal Inland PPC Newlands Cape Town
Thu 21 Sat 23 Gauteng Eastern Province Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Thu 21 Sat 23 Northerns KwaZulu-Natal Coastal SuperSport Park Centurion
Thu 28 Sat 02 Boland Western Province Eurolux Boland Park Paarl
Thu 28 Sat 02 Free State Border University of the Free State Oval Bloemfontein
Thu 28 Sat 02 Northern Cape KwaZulu-Natal Inland Diamond Oval Kimberley
March 2019
Thu 07 Sat 09 Namibia Easterns Wanderers Cricket Club Windhoek/Walvis Bay
Thu 07 Sat 09 North West Boland Senwes Park Potchefstroom
Thu 14 Sat 16 KwaZulu-Natal Inland Easterns Pietermaritzburg Oval Pietermaritzburg
Thu 14 Sat 16 Gauteng Border Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
Thu 14 Sat 16 Northerns Western Province SuperSport Park Centurion
Thu 21 Sat 23 Namibia North West Wanderers Cricket Club Windhoek/Walvis Bay
Thu 21 Sat 23 KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Northern Cape Chatsworth Oval Durban
Thu 21 Sat 23 KwaZulu-Natal Inland Boland Pietermaritzburg Oval Pietermaritzburg
Thu 21 Sat 23 Free State Eastern Province University of the Free State Oval Bloemfontein
Thu 28 Sat 30 Western Province Border PPC Newlands Cape Town
Thu 28 Sat 30 Boland Free State Eurolux Boland Park Paarl
Thu 28 Sat 30 Eastern Province Easterns St George’s Cricket Park Port Elizabeth
Thu 28 Sat 30 Gauteng KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Bidvest Wanderers Stadium Johannesburg
April 2019
Thu 11 Sun 14 Four Day Final T. B. C. T. B. C.
CSA National Tournaments 2018 / 2019
DATE TYPE VENUE
September 2018
Sun 23 Fri 28 South African Police Services Week Port Shepstone
November 2018
Sat 17 Fri 23 Department of Correctional Services Week Bloemfontein
Sun 25 Fri 30 South African National Defence Force Week Kimberley
Tue 27 Fri 30 USSA B Week Durban
December 2018
Mon 03 Fri 07 USSA A Week Stellenbosch
Thu 06 Sat 10 Multiply T20 Community Cup Pretoria
Fri 07 Tue 11 Momentum Boys U15 Week Stellenbosch
Mon 10 Fri 14 Momentum Boys U13 Week Benoni
Mon 10 Fri 14 RCASA Boys U17 Week Kimberley
Mon 10 Fri 14 CSA Girls U19 Week Pietermaritzburg
Tue 11 Sat 15 Momentum Boys U17 Week Durban
Sun 16 Thu 20 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week Cape Town
Fri 21 SA Schools Xl vs Cape Cobras XI Cape Town
Fri 21 SA Colts XI vs Western Province XI Cape Town
January 2019
Thu 03 Mon 07 CSA Cubs Week Boland
Mon 28 Mon 04 Varsity Cup Potchefstroom
February 2019
Sat 23 Wed 27 RCASA Senior Cricket Week Grahamstown
March 2019
Sun 03 Sun 10 South African Forces Cricket Week Bloemfontein
Mon 04 Fri 08 CSA Franchise Academy 1-Day Week Oudtshoorn
Fri 16 Sun 18 Coca-Cola Schools T20 Finals Pretoria
April 2019
Mon 01 Fri 05 CSA National Women’s Week Bloemfontein
Fri 05 Sun 07 CSA Future Cup Kimberley
Sat 13 Wed 17 Momentum National Club Championships Pretoria
CSA Women’s Provincial T20 Fixtures 2018 / 2019
DATE HOME TEAM vs AWAY TEAM STADIUM VENUE
Sun 02 Free State Kei CUT Bloemfontein
Sun 24 Free State Eastern Province CUT Bloemfontein